Established in 1950, the Department of Economics is one of the oldest departments of the college. Pioneering the advancement of women in academia, the department offers both Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in Economics. Postgraduate course was introduced during the academic year 1981-82. In 2011 the Department was upgraded as Research Centre of the University of Kerala.

 

The Department Vision & Mission

Enabling Women to Command their “Entitlements” Through “Capability” Building

In tune with this vision and mission the Department focuses on capability building, developing logical and intuitive decision making capacity and enhancing employability by means of knowledge transmission.

  • The Department has 4 approved Research Guides with 10 research scholars. In 2015-16, 2 PhDs were produced by the department. The department has more than 50 publications to its credit in Journals of national and international reputes.
  • Kalyany Sankar of our department has been selected by the department of higher education for higher levels of FLAIR programme.
Achievements of Students
  • • Anupama.G.K of III DC Economics won the best NSS Volunteer Award instituted by the University of Kerala during 2015-16
  • • Amrutha Murali of III DC Economics bagged Bronze Medal in Rugby in the National Games 2015
  • • Anju.C.S of III DC Economics participated in the National Games 2015
  • • Athira Ajay of III DC Economics won First prize and winner of rolling trophy in the “Fr.Paul Vadakkel Endowment Intercollegiate Elocution Competition” conducted by St.Xaviers College, Thumba, Trivandrum
Activities of the Department
  • The department of Economics organised a panel discussion on demonetisation for the benefit of faculty members of other department on 16 December 2016 at Open forum in Seminar Hall. Pros and cons of demonetisation, its impact on various sectors and sections of the society and future challenges were discussed.

  • The Economics Association of the college was inaugurated by Dr.P. Suresh Kumar, member, Kerala Public Service Commission on 13 December 2016. He gave a talk on ‘Theorizing the Demonetisation of currency.

  • An exhibition on Informatics was organised by the department on 19 December 2016. The students from nearby M.M.R.H.S.S were invited to attend the exhibition.

Rank Holders of the Department
SL.No
Name
Year
Rank
1 Sunitha.L.F 2008 I
2 Maya.C.S 2008 II
3 Beenamol.S 2010 II
4 Reshma.V.Nair 2013 II
Number of students qualified UGC NET/JRF during 2010-2013
SL.No
Name
Qualification
Year of passing
1 Sunitha.L.F NET/JRF 2010 June
2 Maya.C.S NET 2010 Dec
3 Beenamol.S NET 2011 June
4 Sai Sree.G NET/JRF 2011 Dec
5 Lalija.J NET 2012 June
6 Manjusha.S.Nair NET 2012 Dec
Students participated in intellectual tests outside the campus 2010-2013
SL No
Name
Class
Year
Event
Position
Organizing Agency
1 Anupama G.K I DC 2013 State wide Kerala Arts &
Science Quiz
Ist Ayyappapaniker Foundation
2 Sarada Devi .D I DC 2013 ICCI Competition Talent
Test
Ist Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry,Cochin
3 Gopika Venugopal II DC 2013 Essay Writing Ist Vidyadhiraja Vedanda Padana Kendra,Amaravila ,Neyyattinkara
4 Gowri Krishna II DC 2012 District Level Scholarship Examination B Grade Travancore IIT.ISO 9001:2008
5 Arya P.R II DC 2011 Samasyapooranam IInd Vyasavidhya nikethan, chalakudy
6 Gopika Venugopal II DC 2010 Essay Writing IInd Sri SathyaSai Seva Organisation,Kerala
7 Gopika Venugopal II DC 2010 Essay Writing IInd Gandhi Mithra Mandalam,Acharyavedi tvm
8 Gopika Venugopal II DC 2010 Essay Writing Ist Keralotsavam 2010
Students participated in sports events outside the campus 2010-2013
SL No
Name
Class
Year
Event
Position
Organizing Agency
1 Devi S Nair II DC 2013 Carma Cup BasketBall
Tournament
Ist Carmel Alumni Trivandrum
2 Arya P.R II DC 2012 100 metre race Ist Trivandrum District Athletic Championship
3 Arya P.R II DC 2011 100 metre race Runner up Vidya Bharathi Akhila BharatheyaShiksha Samsthan,Delhi
4 Arya P.R II DC 2011 Kabadi Ist B.V.N. Thrissur District
5 Arya P.R II DC 2011 Kabadi Ist Bharatheya Vidya Nikethan
Students participation at College Level
SL No
Name
Class
Year
Event
Position
Organizing Agency
1 Aswathy. C.S II DC` 2012 Volley Ball IInd NSS college Neeramankara
2 Sari.S II DC` 2012 Volley Ball IInd NSS college Neeramankara
3 Jooty Alexelia III DC 2011 Kabadi IInd NSS college Neeramankara
4 Meenu.R III DC 2011 Kabadi IIIrd NSS college Neeramankara
Students Participated in Artistic Talents outside the campus 2010-2013
SL No
Name
Class
Year
Event
Position
Organizing Agency
1 Arya P. R II DC 2011 Sanskrit Group Song IInd Saraswathy Vidhya Nikethan, Ernakulam.
2 Gowri Krishna G.M II DC 2011 Fabric Printing using vegetable Ist Work Experience Fair 2011-12
3 Gowri Krishna G.M II DC 2010 Vegetable printing IIIrd Work Experience Fair 2009-10
4 Gowri Krishna G.M II DC 2010 Vegetable printing Ist Work Experience Fair 2010-11
5 Kavya II DC 2010 Group Dance IInd Saraswathy Vidyalaya
6 Gowri Krishna G.M II DC 2010 Vegetable printing Ist Trivandrum North Sub District Work Experience Fair

 

SL No
Name
Class
Year
Activity
Organizing Agency
1 Devi S Nair II DC 2013 Workshop on Rotary Youth Leadership Award Rotary Club of Trivandrum Suburban
2 Sarada Devi D I DC 2013 Youth Convention Ramakrishna Sarada Mission Thycadu, Trivandrum
3 Sarada Devi D I DC 2013 Participated and Presented a paper on’ Women of Power and Women in Power in Indian Politics’ Women’ Study Cell HHMSPB NSS College Neeramankara,Trivandrum
4 Anjana.S II DC 2013 Paper presentation ‘Gender Inequality in Politics’ Women’s Study Cell
5 Anjana.S II DC 2013 Workshop Rotary Club
6 Anjana.S II DC 2013 Paper presentation on ‘Political Empowerment of Indian Women’ Women’s Study Cell
7 Anjana.S II DC 2013 Paper presentation on ‘DML of Kerala’ P G Department of Economics, NSS College Neeramankara
8 Anjana.S II DC 2013 Paper presentation on ‘FDI and Indian Economy’ P G Department of Economics, NSS College Neeramankara
STUDENTS ENDOWMENTS/SCHOLARSHIPS/FREESHIPS 2012-13
SL No
Name
Class
Year
Achievement
Institution
1 Arya.P.S III DC 2012 Suvarna jubilee Merit Scholarship NSS
2 Jayasree.u III DC 2012
3 Jishagopan.H III DC 2012
4 Jishamol.I.S III DC 2012
5 Lekshmi.U III DC 2012
6 Lekshmi.V.S III DC 2012
7 Swaraganga.M.G III DC 2012
8 Nisha.A III DC 2012
9 Viji.L III DC 2012
10 Anju.V.S III DC 2012 State Merit Scholarship Govt. of Kerala
11 Athira.G.U III DC 2012
12 Aswathy.S.Nair III DC 2012
13 Jayasree.J.S III DC 2012
14 Radhika.C III DC 2012
15 Aswathy.K III DC 2012
16 Anju.U.V III DC 2012
17 Saranya.K.Nair III DC 2012
18 Saranya.S.R III DC 2012
19 Chinchu.B III DC 2012
20 Shyama.B.S III DC 2012
21 Malu.G III DC 2012
22 Deepika.s.Nair III DC 2012
23 Saranya.T.G III DC 2012
24 Mayarani.P.S III DC 2012
25 Swathy.S.S III DC 2012
26 Krishnaprabha.R.P III DC 2012
27 Shamila.S III DC 2012 Muslim Girls Scholarship Govt. of Kerala
28 Shemi.J III DC 2012
29 Shameema.S III DC 2012
30 Surumi.U.R III DC 2012
31 Soumya.R.S III DC 2012 Post- Metric Scholarship Govt. of Kerala
32 Telma.B III DC 2012
33 Prathibha mol.O.P III DC 2012
34 Asha.K.Francis III DC 2012
35 Nisha.A III DC 2012 Higher Education Scholarship Govt. of Kerala
36 Jisha Mol.I.S III DC 2012
37 Asha.S III DC 2012 UGC Scholarship Govt. of India